Art Committee

The Art Committee shall acquire and arrange for the appropriate display of art, which has been approved and accepted by the Committee, and may also accept loans of art and arrange for exhibitions by local artists in the Gallery and other locations to enhance the attractiveness of public areas and to encourage interest in the visual arts on the East Campus.

CHAIRMAN Marcia Marsh
MTG TIME/PLACE Once a month at least
MEMBERS Marcia Conner, Tom Fabian, June Kostrab, Carol Pennington, Howell Sasser, Susan Stiller, Jean Voss

Associate Appreciation Fund Committee

The BV Associate Appreciation Fund Committee shall supervise the collection and distribution of all Gift Funds contributed by the Residents for the benefit of the Bethany Village employees identified by the Human Resources department.

CHAIRMAN Nan Keiser
MTG TIME/PLACE When required – May and November fund drives and reception
MEMBERS Rita Sweeney,  Kay Hess, Corrine Kostukovich

Audio/Visual Committee

The Audio/Visual Committee will provide knowledgeable assistance to entities within Bethany Village which use audio-visual equipment to support and enhance their activities and programming. The Committee will monitor existing equipment for functionality and report to facilities management when repairs are required and will make recommendations to the proper authorities regarding new equipment and adjustments of existing policies affecting audio-visual operations.

CHAIRMAN Bob Brommer
MTG TIME/PLACE Monthly
MEMBERS Jim Wilt, Art Mauk, Maria Laterra, George West, Kristin Juchem (BV Rep)

Benevolence Fund Committee

The Benevolence Fund Committee shall collect offerings at the Bethany Village Vesper Service and special Worship Services, deposit all such funds in the Residents’ Council Account earmarked “Vespers”, forward the deposit slip to the treasurer, and recommend distribution of funds to the Residents’ Council at the end of the year.

CHAIRMAN Ginny Wilt
MTG TIME/PLACE Sundays after Vespers & Nov. Mtg for final decisions regarding charities distribution
MEMBERS Nancy Enders, Kay Hess, Jean Junkin, Nancy Rhan, Ralph Tygard, Ann Wagoner, Virginia Wilt, Barbara Ziegle

Bethany Village Fair Committee

The Bethany Village Fair Committee shall: be responsible for the organization, leadership, promotion and management of the Annual Bethany Village Fair and Garage Sale, when applicable.

CHAIRMAN June Kostrab (Housewares)
MTG TIME/PLACE Meet approx 6 times per year. Two fairs per year, etc,.
SUBCOMMITTEES Georgie Calabrese, Marcia Marsh, Deb Mehalko, Alice Park, Kathy Salmon, Jane Tracey, Tony Wright, Lois Zettlemoyer

Dining Services Committee

The Dining Services Committee shall consist of not less than six members, including representation from all sections of the Independent Living Community, and shall be responsible for receiving and investigating comments, suggestions, complements, and complaints from residents who patronize Bethany Village food services, and then discussing those matters with Dining Services.

CHAIRMAN Dale Meadowcroft
MTG TIME/PLACE Monthly, 3rd Tuesday @ 9:30 am
MEMBERS Tom Cognato, Jean Dankosky, Sandra Henry, Barbara Hilt, Pat Karns, June Kostrab, Ann Loy, Nancy Rohrabaugh, Phyllis Schweizer, Katherine Siddall Dining services: Bobbi Garland, Dustin Goss and Shawn Witman

Facilities / Maintenance Committee

Facilities / Maintenance Committee – Purpose: To insure that the landscaping and maintenance needs of Bethany Village are met and will enhance the beauty of our community.

Objectives:

  • Establish an on-going dialog with the Facilities Department on matters related to landscaping and maintenance
  • Committee shall consist of representatives from all sections of Independent Living. 

CHAIRMAN Bob Gasult
MTG TIME/PLACE Usually Monthly. Corp. Conference Room @ 1:00 pm
MEMBERS Naomi Brenizer, Cheryl Brown, Kerry Butz, Phyllis Kegerreis, Nan Keiser, Corrinne Kostukovich, Dale Meadowcroft, Larry Miller, Ray Saunders, Rita Sweeney . Bethany Village Reps Brian Grundusky and Mark Ruiz

Library Committee

The Library Committee shall support the Librarian in making decisions regarding the purchase of new books and equipment, and engaging volunteer personnel; scheduling Library hours and any other Library issues as they arise.

CHAIRMAN Ellie Meadowcroft
MTG TIME/PLACE Quarterly: 1st Tues. in Jan, April, July & Oct @ 1:00pm in Alex. Dining Room
MEMBERS Connie Scheib, Graceann Steckbeck, Karen Lamb & Kristin Juchem, BV Rep

PARCR

The PARCR Committee shall:

  • Serve as an Advisory Committee to the Chaplain with reference to Sunday Evening Vespers and other pastoral services;
  • Consider religious activities other than those programs specifically under the direction of the Chaplain.

CHAIRMAN Lowell Starling
MTG TIME/PLACE As needed
MEMBERS Joan Bretz, Judith Clovsky, Janet Melius, Tony Wright

Program Committee

The Program Committee shall confer with the Resident Life Program Coordinator of Bethany Village in planning and promoting entertainment -for group participation.

CHAIRMAN Margaret Schultz and Ann Swenson

MTG TIME/PLACE Monthly: 3rd Thursday
MEMBERS Georgie Calabrese, Ginny Eaton, Leona Fickel, Bev Headley, Barbara Hilt, Phyllis Kegerreis, Corrine Kostukovich, Sandy Newmyer , Lois Heagy &  Kristen Juchem – BV Associates

Spiritual Living Enrichment Committee

The Spiritual Living Enrichment Committee shall:

  • Serve as an Advisory Committee to the Chaplain with reference to Sunday Evening Vespers and other pastoral services;
  • Consider religious activities other than those programs specifically under the direction of the Chaplain.

CHAIRMAN Donald Shover
MTG TIME/PLACE Quarterly – 1pm, Alex Din. Room
MEMBERS Tommie Davis, Bob Gasull, Pat Marr, Mary Slepicka, Susan Stiller, Sue Walker, David Weiss, Jean Weiss, , , Ex Officio Chaplain Brand

Wellness Committee

The purpose of the Wellness Committee is to help determine what would best serve the needs of the residents of Bethany Village by providing programs that focus on areas of wellness including physical, spiritual, intellectual, social, emotional and vocational.

CHAIRMAN Carol Leidig
MTG TIME/PLACE Monthly: 3rd Monday of the month in West Residents’ Commons Room
MEMBERS Leon Calabrese, Mary Lou Fabian, Leona Fickel, Nan Keiser, Dennis Plymette, Donna West, Tony Wright, Kristen Juchem